JA Control Panle

Soap opera community photos scoops news buzz and celebrities

  • increase font size
  • Default font size
  • decrease font size
Facebook Twitter YouTube RSS
 
Home Features Daytime Emmy Coverage EMMY 2005 - The Nominations Announced

EMMY 2005 - The Nominations Announced


E-mail Print PDF
User Rating: / 0
PoorBest 
Did your faves get an Emmy nod this year?


Daytime Emmys Air Friday, May 20th On CBS At 9:00 p.m. (ET) Live from Radio City Music Hall

Merv Griffin to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award

On March 2, 2005, The National Television Academy announced the nominees for the 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards.  The announcement was made live on CBS News’ The Early Show.

All My Children topped the list with a total of 18 nominations.

The nominations were presented by an all-star lineup of daytime’s leading actors and actresses including: All My Children’s Cameron Mathison (Ryan Lavery); One Life to Live’s Bree Williamson (Jessica Buchanan); As the World Turns’ Jon Hensley (Holden Snyder); Guiding Light’s Crystal Chappell (Olivia Spencer); Days of Our Lives’ Judi Evans (Bonnie Lockhart); and Maury host, Maury Povich.  Nominations were announced in the following categories:  Outstanding Drama Series; Outstanding Lead Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Supporting Actor/Actress in a Drama Series; Outstanding Talk Show; Outstanding Talk Show Host; and Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series.

The awards recognize outstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television production and are presented to individuals and programs broadcast during the 2004 calendar year.  This year’s ceremony will be broadcast live on CBS on Friday, May 20, from New York City’s Radio City Music Hall from 9:00 – 11:00 p.m. (ET). 

This year’s Lifetime Achievement Award will be presented to Merv Griffin, host of the Emmy Award-winning The Merv Griffin Show and creator of the popular game shows, Wheel of Fortune and Jeopardy!.  Griffin has received a total of 32 Daytime Emmy nominations and 10 wins throughout his career. In addition to the presentation of the Lifetime Achievement Award, the National Television Academy will honor Julia Child (posthumously), America’s first celebrity chef, who hosted numerous shows including Cooking with Master Chefs.

The Creative Craft Daytime Emmy Awards, primarily for the creative arts categories, will be presented at ceremonies on Saturday, May 14, in New York at the Marriott Marquis Hotel and in Los Angeles at the Grand Ballroom at Hollywood and Highland.

Daytime Emmy Awards are presented to daytime television programs that are broadcast between the hours of 2:00 a.m. and 6:00 p.m. The eligibility period for all awards was January 1, 2004 through December 31, 2004.

A complete list of nominees in all the daytime drama categories follows. Additionally, here is the network-by-network tally, and a list of programs with multiple nominations, compiled by the independent accounting firm Deloitte & Touche LLP. 

The show will be produced by dick clark productions.  It will be produced by Al Schwartz and Barry Adelman, directed by Louis J Horvitz, and written by Ken Shapiro and Barry Adelman. The 32nd Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National Television Academy in cooperation with the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.  Soapdom congratulates all the nomiinees. Stay tuned for our coverage of the Nominee Announcement Ceremony coming soon!

And the Nominiees Are...

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
MARTHA BYRNE,  AS LILY SNYDER
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL  *  CBS
SUSAN FLANNERY,  AS STEPHANIE FORRESTER
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
NANCY LEE GRAHN,  AS ALEXIS DAVIS
GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
KIM ZIMMER,  AS REVA SHAYNE LEWIS
ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
ERIKA SLEZAK,  AS VICTORIA DAVIDSON
ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
KASSIE DEPAIVA,  AS BLAIR CRAMER
PASSIONS  *  NBC
JULIET MILLS,  AS TABITHA LENOX
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
MICHELLE STAFFORD,  AS PHYLLIS SUMMERS ABBOTT

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
MICHAEL E. KNIGHT,  AS TAD MARTIN
AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
ROGER HOWARTH,  AS PAUL RYAN
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL  *  CBS
JACK WAGNER,  AS DOMINICK PAYNE MARONE
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
STEVE BURTON,  AS JASON MORGAN
GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
GRANT ALEKSANDER,  AS PHILLIP SPAULDING
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
CHRISTIAN JULES LEBLANC,  AS MICHAEL BALDWIN

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
JEFF BRANSON,  AS JONATHAN LAVERY
ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
CAMERON MATHISON,  AS RYAN LAVERY
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
TYLER CHRISTOPHER,  AS NIKOLAS CASSADINE
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
RICK HEARST,  AS RIC LANSING
GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
JUSTIN DEAS,  AS BUZZ COOPER
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
GREG RIKAART,  AS KEVIN FISHER

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
NATALIA LIVINGSTON,  AS EMILY QUARTERMAINE
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
ROBIN CHRISTOPHER,  AS SKYE QUARTERMAINE
GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
CRYSTAL CHAPPELL,  AS OLIVIA SPENCER
ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
HEATHER TOM,  AS KELLY BUCHANAN
ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
ILENE KRISTEN,  AS ROXANNE BALSOM
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
JEANNE COOPER,  AS KATHERINE CHANCELLOR

Outstanding Younger Actor In A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
JACOB YOUNG,  AS JR CHANDLER
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
SCOTT CLIFTON,  AS DILLON QUARTERMAINE
GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
TOM PELPHREY,  AS JONATHAN RANDALL
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
DAVID LAGO,  AS RAUL GUITTIEREZ
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
MICHAEL GRAZIADEI,  AS DANIEL ROMALOTTI

Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
ALEXA HAVINS,  AS BABE CHANDLER
ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
EDEN RIEGEL,  AS BIANCA MONTGOMERY
AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
JENNIFER FERRIN,  AS JENNIFER MUNSON
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
ADRIANNE LEON,  AS BROOK LYNN ASHTON
GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
CRYSTAL HUNT,  AS LIZZIE SPAULDING

Outstanding Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
JULIE HANAN CARRUTHERS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
GINGER SMITH, PRODUCER
KAREN JOHNSON, PRODUCER
CASEY CHILDS, PRODUCER
AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
CHRISTOPHER GOUTMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
CAROLE SHURE, SENIOR PRODUCER
VIVIAN GUNDAKER, PRODUCER
KELSEY BAY, COORDINATING PRODUCER
GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
JILL FARREN PHELPS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
MARY O'LEARY, PRODUCER
CAROL SCOTT, PRODUCER
MERCER BARROWS, PRODUCER
MICHELLE HENRY, PRODUCER
DEBORAH A. GENOVESE, COORDINATING PRODUCER
CHARLES PRATT, JR., CONSULTING PRODUCER
ROBERT GUZA, JR., CONSULTING PRODUCER
THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
WILLIAM J. BELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
JOHN F. SMITH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
EDWARD J. SCOTT, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
KATHRYN FOSTER, PRODUCER
JOHN C. FISHER, COORDINATING PRODUCER

Creative Craft Technical Categories

Outstanding Achievement in Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
ROGER MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
JOEL REYNOLDS, SCENIC DESIGNER
CHAS PLUMMER, SCENIC DESIGNER
MARTIN FAHRER, SCENIC DESIGNER

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
PATRICK HOWE, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
TIM GOODMANSON, ART DIRECTOR
DENNIS DONEGAN, SET DECORATOR
CATHERINE MCKENNEY, SET DECORATOR
KAREN HLIPALA, SET DECORATOR
PAUL HICKEY, SET DECORATOR

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
ROGER A. MOONEY, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
RUTH A. WELLS, ART DIRECTOR
JOHN C. KENNY, ART DIRECTOR
MARTIN FARHNER, ART DIRECTOR

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
WILLIAM HULTSTROM, PRODUCTION DESIGNER
DAVID HOFFMANN, ART DIRECTOR
JOSEPH BEVACQUA, SET DECORATOR
FRED COOPER, SET DECORATOR
ANDREA JOEL, SET DECORATOR

Outstanding Achievement for a Casting Director For A Drama Series

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
MARY CLAY BOLAND, CASTING DIRECTOR

GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
MARK TESCHNER, CASTING DIRECTOR

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
ROB DECINA, CASTING DIRECTOR

Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
DAVID R. ZYLA, COSTUME DESIGNER
KATHERINE ROTH, COSTUME DESIGNER
JAMES HAMMER, COSTUME DESIGNER

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
MARGARITA DELGADO, COSTUME DESIGNER
CHARLES SCHOONMAKER, COSTUME DESIGNER

THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL  *  CBS
BIRGIT MULLER, COSTUME DESIGNER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
JENNIFER JOHNS, COSTUME DESIGNER


Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
CONAL O'BRIEN, DIRECTOR
CASEY CHILDS, DIRECTOR
ANGELA TESSINARI, DIRECTOR
ANDREW LEE, DIRECTOR
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, DIRECTOR
BARBARA M. SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
SHIRLEY SIMMONS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ANTHONY PASCARELLI, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
TERRY WALKER, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
A.J. GUNDELL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
JERRY PILATO, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RUSTY SWOPE, STAGE MANAGER
PENNY BERGMAN, STAGE MANAGER
MARTIN FRITZ BREKELLER, STAGE MANAGER

GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
JOSEPH BEHAR, DIRECTOR
GRANT JOHNSON, DIRECTOR
WILLIAM LUDEL, DIRECTOR
SCOTT MCKINSEY, DIRECTOR
OWEN RENFROE, DIRECTOR
CHRISTINE MAGARIAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RON CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PENNY PENGRA, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
PETER FILLMORE, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
RONALD C. CATES, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
DAVE MACLEOD, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
KATHY LADD, STAGE MANAGER
CRAIG MCMANUS, STAGE MANAGER

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
BRUCE S. BARRY, SENIOR DIRECTOR
JO ANNE SEDWICK, DIRECTOR
BRIAN MERTES, DIRECTOR
SUSAN STRICKLER, DIRECTOR
MATTHEW LAGLE, DIRECTOR
TRACEY HANLEY BRYGGMAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ILENE FRANKEL, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
NATASHA KREIZMAN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ADAM REIST, STAGE MANAGER
ANN VETTEL, STAGE MANAGER
JOSEPH WILLMORE, STAGE MANAGER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
MICHAEL DENNEY, DIRECTOR
KATHRYN FOSTER, DIRECTOR
NOEL MAXAM, DIRECTOR
SALLY MCDONALD, DIRECTOR
MARC BERUTI, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
CHRISTOPHER MULLEN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
ROBBIN PHILLIPS, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
JENNIFER SCOTT, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
TOM MCDERMOTT, STAGE MANAGER
HERBERT A. WEAVER, JR., STAGE MANAGER

Outstanding Achievement in Multiple Camera Editing For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
BARBARA M. SIMMONS, EDITOR
SHIRLEY SIMMONS, EDITOR
ANTHONY PASCARELLI, EDITOR
BARRY GINGOLD, EDITOR
ROGER HAENELT, EDITOR
STEPHEN CALI, EDITOR
ROBERT FRAZIER, EDITOR

DAYS OF OUR LIVES  *  NBC
MASON DICKSON, EDITOR
LUGH POWERS, EDITOR
SCHOONER DARROW, EDITOR
DAVID MAWHINNEY, EDITOR

PASSIONS  *  NBC
MARY ANN BENSON, EDITOR
PAUL HARTEL, EDITOR
STEVEN VINCENT, EDITOR

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
JOYCE CAROLLO, HAIRSTYLIST
RICHARD ESPOSITO, HAIRSTYLIST
LISA JOHNSON, HAIRSTYLIST
MARY LINEBERGER, HAIRSTYLIST
SILVIE SALLE, HAIRSTYLIST

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
THERESA MARRA SILICEO, HEAD HAIRSTYLIST
LILLIAN CVECICH, HAIRSTYLIST
VERONICA BAKALENIK, HAIRSTYLIST
ELENA ROULENKA, HAIRSTYLIST

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
LINDA WILLIAMS CAPASSO, HEAD HAIRSTYLIST
RALPH STANZIONE, HAIRSTYLIST
CHRISTINE FENNELL, HAIRSTYLIST
MARIE ROSSI, HAIRSTYLIST
VAL REICHENBACH, HAIRSTYLIST

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
LAURIE CACIOLI, HAIRSTYLIST
BEVERLY BELLETIERI, HAIRSTYLIST
WAYNE BILLOTI, HAIRSTYLIST

Outstanding Achievement in Lighting Direction For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
MICHAEL THORNBURGH, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
SEAN CONKLIN, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
DONNA LARSON, LIGHTING DESIGNER
NICHOLAS VARACALLI, LIGHTING DESIGNER

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
ANTHONY GIROLAMI, LIGHTING DIRECTOR
BRIAN W. MCRAE, LIGHTING DIRECTOR

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
ROBIN KAISER, MAKEUP ARTIST
PAT MOORE-THEIS, MAKEUP ARTIST
DEBORAH J. STEELE, MAKEUP ARTIST
SHERI KORNHABER, MAKEUP ARTIST

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST
STEPHANIE GLOVER MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST
KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
PAUL GEBBIA, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST
JOSEPH COLA, MAKEUP ARTIST
HELEN GALLAGHER, MAKEUP ARTIST
MARYANN SPANO, MAKEUP ARTIST
FRANCESCA BUCCELLATO, MAKEUP ARTIST
MELANIE DEMITRI, MAKEUP ARTIST

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
RENATE LONG, MAKEUP ARTIST
DOREEN GILLES, MAKEUP ARTIST
KATIA DOUMBIA, MAKEUP ARTIST
JILL KEOGH, MAKEUP ARTIST

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
ROBIN KAISER, MAKEUP ARTIST
PAT MOORE-THEIS, MAKEUP ARTIST
DEBORAH J. STEELE, MAKEUP ARTIST
SHERI KORNHABER, MAKEUP ARTIST

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
ELDO RAY ESTES, KEY MAKEUP ARTIST
ANETTE LIAN-WILLIAMS, MAKEUP ARTIST
STEPHANIE GLOVER MCGEE, MAKEUP ARTIST
KIMBERLY BRAISIN, MAKEUP ARTIST

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
PAUL GEBBIA, HEAD MAKEUP ARTIST
JOSEPH COLA, MAKEUP ARTIST
HELEN GALLAGHER, MAKEUP ARTIST
MARYANN SPANO, MAKEUP ARTIST
FRANCESCA BUCCELLATO, MAKEUP ARTIST
MELANIE DEMITRI, MAKEUP ARTIST

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
RENATE LONG, MAKEUP ARTIST
DOREEN GILLES, MAKEUP ARTIST
KATIA DOUMBIA, MAKEUP ARTIST
JILL KEOGH, MAKEUP ARTIST

Outstanding Achievement in Music Direction And Composition For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
TERRY WALKER, MUSIC SUPERVISOR
JERRY PILATO, MUSIC DIRECTOR
A.J. GUNDELL, MUSIC DIRECTOR/COMPOSER
GARY KUO, COMPOSER
DOMINICK MESSINGER, COMPOSER
RC CATES, COMPOSER
JOHN WINEGLASS, COMPOSER
BRIAN COMOTTO, COMPOSER
LORIS HOLLAND, COMPOSER
BRIAN TARQUIN, COMPOSER
KIM OLER, COMPOSER
PETER FISH, COMPOSER
TOM SPAHN, COMPOSER
JIM KLEIN, COMPOSER

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
ROBYN CUTLER, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR
GARY DEINSTADT, MUSIC DIRECTOR
RICK RHODES, COMPOSER
DANNY PELFREY, COMPOSER
BRIAN D. SIEWERT, COMPOSER
CHIELI MINUCCI, COMPOSER
JAMIE LAMM, COMPOSER
MARK STEPHEN ROSS, COMPOSER
KENNETH EBERHARD, COMPOSER
GABRIELE SOLARINO, COMPOSER
RON KOMIE, COMPOSER
DANIEL O. BAKER, COMPOSER
BILLY BARBER, COMPOSER
ROBERT A. ISRAEL, COMPOSER
BIRCH JOHNSON, COMPOSER

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  * ABC
PAUL S. GLASS, SUPERVISING MUSIC DIRECTOR/COMPOSER
DANIEL KRAUSZ, MUSIC DIRECTOR
DAVID NICHTERN, COMPOSER
DOMINIC MESSENGER, COMPOSER
DAVE MARINO, COMPOSER
LEE HOLDRIDGE, COMPOSER
JORDAN LIEB, COMPOSER
KEVIN BENTS, COMPOSER
BETTE SUSSMAN, COMPOSER
MICHAL TOWBER, COMPOSER

Outstanding Achievement in Live & Direct To Tape Sound Mixing For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
CHARLES EISEN, PRODUCTION MIXER
DOMINICK MALDARI, PRODUCTION MIXER
RT SMITH, RE-RECORDING MIXER
ASHLEY VICTOR HOWE, RE-RECORDING MIXER
GLEN HEIL, RE-RECORDING MIXER
ROBERT GIGLIUTO, BOOM OPERATOR
ROBERT AMBRICO, BOOM OPERATOR
LOCKE WALLACE, BOOM OPERATOR
GEORGE MONTENEZ, BOOM OPERATOR
ERIC JOHNSON, BOOM OPERATOR
EDWARD RAAB, BOOM OPERATOR

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
TOMMY PERSSON, PRODUCTION MIXER
RONNIE KIMBALL, POST PRODUCTION MIXER
BRIAN APONTE, POST PRODUCTION MIXER
PETER MALLARD, POST PRODUCTION MIXER
MANUEL MORENO, PRE-PRODUCTION MIXER
LARRY PORCHE, SOUND EFFECTS MIXER
MARK BECKLEY, BOOM OPERATOR
LUIS E. GODINEZ, BOOM OPERATOR
MARK MOONEY, BOOM OPERATOR

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Direction/Electronic Camera/Video
Control For A Drama Series

ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
HOWARD ZWEIG, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
MICHAEL V. POMARICO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
ADAM KEITH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
MARY MCILWAIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
CHRIS MAURO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ERIC JOHNSON, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
TOM SHEPARD, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
ROBERT AMBRICO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
GEORGE MONTANEZ, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
VIRGINIA HIGGINS, VIDEO CONTROL
DAYS OF OUR LIVES  *  NBC
MIKE CARUSO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
JOHN O'NEILL, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
LEW FRIANT, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
MIKE MECARTEA, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOHN SIZEMORE, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
BILL SCOTT, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
BRIAN JORGENSEN, SENIOR VIDEO

ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
ROBERT SANTERAMO, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
DOUG SCHMIDT, TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
BARRIN BONNET, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
HOWARD ZEIDMAN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
FRANK FORSYTH, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
THOMAS TUCKER, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
LAWRENCE STRACK, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOSEPH PULEO, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
RICH WESTLEIN, ELECTRONIC CAMERA
JOHN SHANOSKI, SENIOR VIDEO

Outstanding Drama Series Writing Team

AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
HOGAN SHEFFER, HEAD WRITER
JEAN PASSANANTE, CO-HEAD WRITER
CHRISTOPHER WHITESELL, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
CHARLOTTE GIBSON, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
PAULA CWIKLY, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
FREDERICK JOHNSON, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
CAROLYN CULLITON, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
COURTNEY SIMON, ASSOCIATE WRITER
JUDY DONATO, ASSOCIATE WRITER
LYNN MARTIN, ASSOCIATE WRITER
JUDY TATE, ASSOCIATE WRITER
SUSAN DANSBY, ASSOCIATE WRITER
MEG KELLY, ASSOCIATE WRITER
ELIZABETH PAGE, ASSOCIATE WRITER
MELISSA SALMONS, ASSOCIATE WRITER
CRAIG HELLER, ASSOCIATE WRITER

GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
ROBERT GUZA, JR., HEAD WRITER
CHARLES PRATT, JR., HEAD WRITER
ELIZABETH KORTE, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
MICHAEL CONFORTI, WRITER
MICHELLE PATRICK, WRITER
GARIN WOLF, WRITER
MARY SUE PRICE, WRITER
MICHELE VAL JEAN, WRITER
SUSAN WALD, WRITER
MICHAEL J. CINQUEMANI, WRITER

GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
DAVID KREIZMAN, HEAD WRITER
ELLEN WESTON, HEAD WRITER
DONNA SWAJESKI, CO-HEAD WRITER
JILL LORIE HURST, WRITER
CHRISTOPHER DUNN, WRITER
LLOYD GOLD, WRITER
KIMBERLY HAMILTON, WRITER
BRETT STANEART, WRITER
DAVID SMILOW, WRITER
PENELOPE KOECHL, WRITER
ROYAL MILLER, WRITER
GILLIAN SPENCER, WRITER
CASANDRA MORGAN, WRITER
JOYCE BROTMAN, WRITER
ELEANOR LABINE, WRITER
TITA BELL, WRITER
DANIELLE PAIGE, WRITER

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
KAY ALDEN, HEAD WRITER
JOHN F. SMITH, HEAD WRITER
TRENT JONES, CO-HEAD WRITER
JERRY BIRN, WRITER
NATALIE MINARDI, WRITER
JIM HOUGHTON, WRITER
MARC HERTZ, WRITER
JOSHUA S. MCCAFFREY, WRITER
JANICE FERRI, WRITER
ERIC FREIWALD, WRITER
 
32nd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS NETWORK TOTALS
 
 ABC - 53
 SYNDICATED - 49
 CBS - 47
 PBS - 32
 NBC - 10
 DISNEY CHANNEL - 9
 FOOD NETWORK - 7
 NICKELODEON - 7
 SHOWTIME - 6
 THE LEARNING CHANNEL - 6
 KIDS WB - 5
 SOAP NET - 5
 DISCOVERY KIDS - 3
 THE TRAVEL CHANNEL - 3
 A&E NETWORK - 2
 CARTOON NETWORK - 2
 DISCOVERY HEALTH - 1
 HBO - 1
 TV LAND - 1


 32nd ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
 MULTIPLE NOMINATIONS
 
 18
 All My Children
 
 13
 General Hospital
 Guiding Light
 Sesame Street
 
 12
 The Young and the Restless
 
 11
 As the World Turns
 The Ellen DeGeneres Show
 The View
 
 9
 One Life to Live
 
 6
 Jeopardy!
 The Price is Right
 Reading Rainbow
 
 5
 Kim Possible
 Live With Regis & Kelly

 4
 The Batman
 Blues Clues
 The Bold and the Beautiful
 The Oprah Winfrey Show
 Soap Talk
 Who Wants To Be A Millionaire
 Zoom
 
 3
 Bob Vila’s Home Again
 Dora the Explorer
 Dr. Phil
 Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks
 Martha Stewart Living
 
 2
 78th Annual Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
 9/11 Memorial From Ground Zero
 Days of Our Lives
 Duck Dodgers
 Easy Entertaining with Michael Chiarello
 Great Hotels
 Jack
 Jeff Corwin Unleashed
 Passions
 Peep and the Big Wide World
 Postcards from Buster
 Scott Hamilton & Friends with Michael Feinstein
 A Separate Peace
 Starting Over
 This Old House
 The Tony Danza Show
 Walt Disney World Christmas Day Parade

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)add comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
 

Welcome!

Linda Marshall-Smith (QueenRuler, Soapdom.com)
New to
Soapdom?

Start here!

Past Blast

OLTL’s Catherine Hickland Teaches Tricks of the Trade
Hickland Gives Make-Up Some Class at Women’s Expo

Check It Out

Melody Thomas  Scott,, Eric Braeden, The Young and the Restless Snail Mail TPTB
Got a beef? Wanna praise?  Looking for an acting gig?  Reach out to the powers that be.
Celebrity Buzz and Gossip at Soapdom.com Celebrity Buzz & Gossip
Get your daily dose.
Soap Opera Baby Names
Name your baby after your favorite soap character. Get the scoop!

Soapdom on TwitterSoap Tweets
Follow Your Faves


36th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards on the CW Promo


Top Members

Upcoming Events

Days of our Lives stars in Chicago
September 20, 2014 (12:00 - noon)

Statistics

Members : 60459
Content : 18214
Web Links : 33
Content View Hits : 20174463

Advertisement